Wednesday, October 17, 2007

Um, yeah

So this is pretty much the general crapshoot of all blog posts. Kinda like one of those pithy Christmas letters you get with a "Johnny won the Nobel Peace Price this year and oh, we had a wonderful trip to Alaska!"

I just have a lot to say, but not to expound on. So bear with me.

First, the trip. It was good. Well, okay, Monday at lunchtime I was ready to come home because I was so disgusted with the whole thing that I just wanted to get out of there. Mainly because the "friend" (and I'm using that term very loosely at this point) who organized the whole trip as a customer appreciation trip basically blew us off not once, but twice for meals we were supposed to have together. The second time was pretty inexcusable in my book and when she kind of laughed it off instead of apologizing, I ended up mentally writing her off. Apparently, we have heard through the grapevine that she pulls this shit all the time, but of course we were none the wiser so we ended up getting pissed off instead.

The Greenbrier is a lovely place. We just felt awkwardly out of place. When you are the youngest by a good 20 years as well as way down on the income scale compared to the other guests, you kind of feel like a fish out of water. Not to mention when they serve you trout terrine (fish jello) it's pretty obvious that you're in the wrong damn place.

One interesting thing I did was get this spa treatment that involved being buck nekkid and being sprayed down with two high-pressure hoses. Me likey.

Today was week 3 of Mad Science. Everyone, even including Alexander, escaped unscathed. Amazing!

There is a nasty stomach virus making the rounds of the office. It ain't purty and I'm hoping that it just keeps on going down the hall and ignores my office.

Oh, and despite drinking and eating like a pig for 3 days I still managed to lose a pound last week. Go me! I have been working out like a fiend and I swear that you can probably bounce a quarter off my ass.

I went shopping yesterday at the humongous mall and spent way too much money. I'm having a little buyers' remorse over this shirt I got at Nordstrom that I could probably have made with a Target t-shirt and a Bedazzler. That sucker might be going back.

And last, but not least. The In-Laws are coming this weekend, so we will have plenty of blog fodder coming your way soon. God help me.

4 comments:

g-man said...

Would that quarter be bounced off a ass that is bent over? Just askin? :) Glad you didn't accidently burn the place down. Did you get to see the bunker?

joansy said...

Bunker?

Damn. The in-laws on top of all of that???!!! Are they staying with you?

Congrats to Alexander on surviving a Wednesday.

And welcome back!

Builder Mama said...

Yes, there is a bunker which was supposed to be a relocation facility for the US Government - finished back in the early 1960's during, obviously, the Cold War Era.

http://www.greenbrier.com/site/bunker.aspx

No, we didn't take the tour. One of our friends who is a huge history buff said it was "mildly interesting". Whereas I find a bottle of Maker's Mark very interesting, so obviously you know what won that contest.

And yes, the IL's are staying with us. Apparently my BIL has declined any participation in the entire weekend, so it will be a whole lotta fun listening to my FIL bitch about him the whole weekend. The good news is that they will be here less than 24 hours so I guess there's that.

Heather said...

You have my condolences on the ILs, my envy on the ass, and I want to see the replicate t-shirt!